CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 887366

Mr. Ralph C. Meola
Rhone-Poulenc
Specialty Chemicals Division
Logistics Department
CN 7500
Cranbury, NJ 08512-7500

RE: The tariff classification of Rhodianox, also known as Uvi Nox 1494 Anti-Oxidant and Gafenox 1494 Anti-Oxidant, (2,6-dibutyl-4- nonylphenol CAS# 4306-88-1) from France.

Dear Mr. Meola:

In your letter dated May 25, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Rhodianox will be 2907.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for alkylphenols. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport